January 2005 Newsletter

A very happy, healthy and prosperous New Year!

Unfortunately my mailbag has been a little light recently - obviously all have far better things to do than write to me - and so I am taking every opportunity at the weekends to attend to one or two long-outstanding tasks.

Top of my list are some of my father’s photographs, which desperately need cataloguing and filing before they are lost to memory during an overzealous spring-clean: Jan has resolved to rid the house of my accumulated clutter. Mind you, she has been threatening this for years.

My father died in 1969 and so you might think that I would have got on with the job a little sooner but, as things turned out, I was here and there around the world for the next few years and when I returned to Blighty in 1985 my father’s photograph albums were nowhere to be found. In the meantime, my mother had moved from the family home and so I had naturally assumed that they had gone the same way as many other treasured items - into the bin.  After all, I had married in 1970 and so she had had every right since then to assume that I would not be requiring ‘my’ room again.

However it had taken her more than a decade to come to this conclusion, and I had been more than a little surprised when she shipped to me in Spain my father’s ancient trouserpress (how many remember those, with multiple clamps and cardboard inserts?), my collection of birds’ eggs (God forgive me!), and a vast stuffed head of a 12-pointer stag (shot, I think, by an illustrious forebear). 

What exactly had inspired her to make this somewhat eclectic selection I never did discover, but can only think that my lifelong preoccupation with a sharp trouser crease and my constant childhood nagging of elderly relatives to surrender their egg collections to me might have had something to do with it.  The stag’s head, however, which must have been the very devil to package, is more difficult to fathom because, hanging on the wall of our dimly lit landing, it used to scare the life out of me as a child: perhaps it was simply that.

After her death in 1996, Justin and I went down to Wales to clear out her home.  Just as we were locking the door for the last time, Justin was inspired to do one more final check: a sixth sense sent him clambering into the loft.  There, stuffed behind the water tank, lurked the missing albums! Why? Sadly, it was too late to ask.

Back home, I flicked quickly past numerous pictures of a rather chubby chappie, clad in stylish romper suit and matching beret, foraging through wigwams of runner beans - I’m still rather partial to them - with one arm firmly wrapped around a dachshund’s neck and the other brandishing an egg whisk.  Of course, it was wartime and toys were few and far between and so an egg whisk and the company of a dog must have provided rare pleasure.  In fact, I still find whisking eggs most therapeutic and my love of dogs has never diminished.

However of far more interest to me was my father’s enviable collection of photographs of cars, many snapped at various race meetings during the 1920s and 1930s.  Believe it or not, he was keener on cars than me and would travel the length and breadth of Europe to attend a race - a very fortunate fellow in those days.  A good linguist, which amazingly we did not discover until years after his death, he was also a gifted amateur photographer.   

Whilst many today are undoubtedly more aware of genealogy than ever before - my sister is constantly trying to convince me that we are descended from the most unlikely characters - there are some, including me, who prefer to concentrate upon the lineage of their cars.  One of the finest sources of clues is long discarded family albums. Rarely a week passes when I am not asked if I have a picture of this or that car. As a result, I have met many interesting and charming people: a serendipitous and cherished inheritance!

Cracking an old nut.
I remember being most excited when we received our first shipment of tamanu oil from the highlands of Madagascar, because it was an unlikely source of origin. 

Tamanu is an unusual vegetable oil derived from the nuts of Calophyllum inophyllum L. It is native to the Pacific, where it is revered in tribal tradition as a sacred tree the wood of which has been the staple of much idolatrous imagery.

The oil is not contained in the fresh ripe fruits, as is the case with the majority of other oils, but forms in the course of the dessication of the nuts.  During this process, which takes in the region of two months, the kernels drop in weight from about 7g to just 4g for an oil-rich kernel.  This leaves the kernel with a high oil content of around 75%. The finest oil is cold pressed and a deep green colour.

Within its traditional cultures, it is widely used as an analgesic.  Natives use it in rubs for sciatica and rheumatism, and in the treatment of ulcers and wounds, particularly leprosy lesions. The oil is also recommended for skin and mucous membrane lesions, against chaps and cracks, and also atonic wounds, physical and chemical burns, radiodermatitis and post surgical wounds.

The active compounds in this oil make it quite remarkable, potentially as therapeutically exciting as it is fascinating, commented aromatherapy pioneer Jan Kusmirek many years ago. How right!  

Just a quick note to let you know I have asked a few people to bring down samples of the nuts that may produce Tamanu oil.  We have the genus Calophyllum growing along the coast, but the species that may produce Tamanu grows in the interior.  It appears that it is not used medicinally over here, e-mailed Sonja in response to my question of whether Calophyllum was growing in Papua New Guinea.

Although the tree can grow successfully inland, the nut-containing fruits being spread by bats, Calophyllum is far more common along coastal areas. In the Pacific, the fruits are dispersed around the islands by dropping from the trees and floating to other coastal areas where they sprout and root. The tree is unusual in that, unlike most others, it favours salty, sandy soil.

Polynesians claim that the oil from coastal areas is more beneficial for topical and cosmetic uses than oil from inland trees, but to date no studies have been conducted to compare the oil from coastal and inland populations. Nevertheless, currently oil processors do tend to prefer to use nuts from coastal areas, probably because they are easier to collect.

When the fruits are collected and cracked open, the blonde nut kernel inside contains little evident oil upon pressing and grinding. But when the kernel is dried on a rack for a month or so, it turns a deep chocolate brown, and becomes sticky with oil. Once this has happened, the oil can be easily extracted using only mechanical pressing.  Surprisingly, the means by which the kernel becomes oily remains unknown and, what is more, nobody seems to be trying to find out why. Surely, a worthwhile challenge for some keen, young researcher!

Tamanu treatments.
The first lot of ripe calophyllum nuts/fruits arrived today [from along the Sepik River] and are now drying in the sun. I will take some pictures for you after I get some more samples of the coastal variety.  I already gave some samples of both types to Wewak Forestry to send to the Forestry Institute in Lae for comparison.  According to advice from Forestry there is another variety again - 3 altogether. I still have to find out which one is Calophyllum inophyllum. Perhaps you can assist in identifying which is which.  All are distinctively different. I am 99.9% confident that one of the varieties will be found to be medicinally beneficial. In fact, I think that quite possibly all three varieties will prove to be beneficial.

In the late 1920s, Sister Marie-Suzanne, a nun based in Fiji, became aware of a local topical aid for neuritis known locally as dolno, i.e., tamanu oil. She began to use the oil topically on leprosy sufferers for the relief of neuritis associated with that disease, with apparent positive results. Reports of her success with this treatment attracted the interest of scientists in France [Petard, P. Tahiti-Polynesian medicinal plants and Tahitian remedies. Noumea, New Caledonia: South Pacific Commission; 1972].

However, in the 1930s, researchers quickly became more interested in the oil’s cicatrizing properties.  French medical literature reports several instances of its successful use in cases of severe skin conditions, with photographs showing before and after use.  In one case, a woman with a large gangrenous ulcer on her leg that would not heal was given regular dressings of tamanu oil. Although doctors were sure that amputation was inevitable, the wound healed completely, leaving a smooth, flat scar.  In other cases, tamanu oil has been reportedly used to heal severe burns caused by boiling water, chemicals, and X-rays [Pocidalo, J.J., Chaslot, M. Oil of Calophyllum inophyllum on experimental burns. Communication of the Society of Biology, February 12, 1955].

Tamanu oil also has anti-inflammatory activity.  This activity is due partly to the 4-phenyl coumarin calophyllolide [Bhalla, T.N. et al. Calophyllolide: a new nonsteroidal
anti-inflammatory agent. Indian J. Med. Res. November, 1980; 72: 762-5] and a group of xanthones in the oil.  All the xanthones in tamanu oil show anti-inflammatory activity, which makes it good for rashes, sores, swellings and abrasions.

Furthermore, there are numerous studies which attest to the oil’s antimicrobial activity.  The oil contains several powerful bactericidal and fungicidal agents, which are effective against various human and animal pathogens.  These include friedelin, canophyllol, canophyllic acid, and inophynone [Mahmud, S. et al. Antimicrobial studies on fractions and pure compounds of Calophyllum inophyllum L. Pakistan Journal of Pharmacology. July, 1998; 15(2): 13-25].

Researchers conclude that the antimicrobial agents in tamanu oil could be used effectively to treat a range of infections of the skin and eyes and to treat ringworm. Also, it is suggested that the xanthones and coumarins in tamanu demonstrate antioxidant activity, which could help to protect skin cells from damage by reactive oxygen species (ROS) and other oxidative antagonists.

All in all, tamanu is an excellent example of a traditional remedy that has percolated to broader attention due to a combination of effective use in traditional settings and scientific research supporting its traditional uses. Tamanu oil offers relief for common skin problems and has demonstrated significant benefit in hospital settings as a first aid treatment in cases of serious burns [Chris Kilham. Tamanu Oil: A tropical topical remedy. HerbalGram. 2004; 63: 26-31].

Chris Kilham, by the way, is Explorer-in-Residence at the University of Massachusetts at Amherst Medicinal Plant Program. He has investigated tamanu oil in the Pacific islands for the last seven years and works actively with native people in Vanuatu, in the development of the tamanu oil trade.

Some will know that I myself was based in Vanuatu some 25 years ago, doing very much the same sort of thing, but at that time I was more interested in the antics of the bats than the oil from the nuts!

It is actually starting to become quite interesting - thanks to you - to discover that we do have lots of Calophyllum trees. Since you started this, I hope that you are going to help develop Tamanu oil as a small cottage industry for the local people here in Papua New Guinea.  I think I shall, for old-time’s sake!

Looking at Leleshwa.
Back in June last year, Marlene Plimley e-mailed me.....

Just returned from Canada where the mosquitoes are a real menace, especially in the forests and countryside. I was asked if there are any alternatives to chemical repellents, as not everyone wished to use DEET.  I suggested Catnip essential oil (Nepeta cataria) or Neem (Azadirachta indica) dissolved in a little lotion base or Aloe Vera but, whilst trawling the net for other ideas I came across Leleshwa oil or Kenya Sage and read that it has some amazing properties.  Will you be stocking it in the future?

Leleshwa (Tarchonanthus camphoratus L.) is found in almost any part of South Africa and is common in the Great Rift Valley of Kenya. The plant is a shrub or small tree of rarely more than six metres in height, with a greyish appearance, hence the Afrikaans vernacular name Vaalbos (grey bush), after which the National Park in Northern Cape Province is named. The leaves are oblong in shape, with the upper surface dark green and strongly net-veined and the lower surface pale grey and densely velvety. When crushed, the leaves emit a strong camphor scent which probably accounts for its more common English name - wild camphor bush.  

Traditionally, infusions and tinctures of the leaves and twigs are used for stomach trouble, abdominal pain, headache, toothache, asthma, bronchitis and inflammation [Watt, J.M. and Breyer-Brandwijk, M.G. 1962. The Medicinal and Poisonous Plants of Southern and Eastern Africa. 2nd Edition. Livingstone, London.]. Smoke or fumes from the fresh or dried plant are inhaled for asthma, headache and rheumatism.  There are historic records of the San and Khoi people, the earliest inhabitants of the Cape, smoking the dried leaves like tobacco, apparently with a slight narcotic effect [Watt, J.M. 1967. African plants potentially useful in mental health. Lloydia 30: 1-22].

Many wild animals that live in the areas where Leleshwa grows, particularly Cape buffaloes and black rhinoceroses, have been observed rubbing themselves against a Leleshwa tree or shrub.  Upon examination, it has been revealed that those animals which have crushed the leaves onto their skin are relatively free of ticks.  Leleshwa also seems to discourage tsetse flies, which transmit trypanosomiasis.  This symbiotic relationship has opened new ideas as to potential uses for Leleshwa - a tree long considered as a weed.

Tests have shown that Leleshwa is extremely effective as an antiseptic, antiviral, antifungal, antibacterial, and natural preservative. It seems that Leleshwa oil has been proven also to be more effective than Tea Tree (Melaleuca alternifolia Cheel) as an antiseptic, but I have yet to see the evidence.  Added to a shampoo, it is suggested that it is extremely effective in helping to reduce dandruff and has sufficient activity to act as a natural preservative, without the need for synthetic preservatives.  In fact, it is being promoted as a bit of a “cure-all”.

The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the fresh leaves and flowers. It is pale yellow/green, with a herbaceous/floral smell and a very distinct camphoraceous top note. The oil is highly complex and variable, showing large differences between localities.  Despite the camphor-like smell, the plant contains only very small amounts of camphor [Mwangi, J.W. et al. 1994. Volatile constituents of essential oil of Tarchonanthus camphoratus L. J. Essent. Oil Res. 6: 183-185]. 

Material from North Africa yielded a-fenchyl alcohol, 1,8-cineole and a-terpineol as major compounds, together with a large number of minor components. The plant also contains a flavanone, pinocembrin, which has powerful antimicrobial activity. It is possible that this flavanone and the ingredients of the essential oil are responsible for the reported analgesic, diaphoretic, decongestant and antispasmodic effects [Bruneton, J. 1995. Pharmacognosy, Phytochemistry, Medicinal Plants. Intercept, Hampshire, England.].

I was offered some oil a couple of years ago by a chum in South Africa.  I shall contact him, if only because it is probably an excellent insect repellent - animals tend to know a thing or two about such matters!

Pregnancy poser.
Please can you provide me with a list of essential oils that should be avoided when trying to conceive and during pregnancy, or put me in touch with somebody who can? I was asked the other day. Not really my bag, but....

The first part of the question is difficult, because the question is usually.....Which oils can I use to help?

There are so many factors in successful conception - from the incidence of ovulation, through the mobility of the cilia within the Fallopian tube, to many other physiological processes - and it is by no means easy to understand why essential oil treatments can be successful, but many swear that they are.

Nonetheless there are several physiological reasons to suppose that essential oils could assist: their relaxant properties, their imitation of human sexual hormones, their circulation and immune system stimulating properties, amongst others.  Thus it is perhaps understandable that the aromatherapy literature suggests no oils to avoid during this period; also, I can find nothing specific in the scientific literature.

During your pregnancy, however, you will develop heightened sensitivity to all external influences, and essential oils are no exception. If any skin irritation, rash, redness or soreness develops, you should discontinue treatment and immediately wash your skin with soap and water to clear away any residue.  You should also drink some extra water.

There are a number of essential oils that must be completely avoided during your pregnancy. These are described as toxic in that their effects could harm both you and your baby. There are others that should only be used in late pregnancy or during labour because their effects could stimulate contractions.  And finally there are other essential oils that should only be used to aid your recovery following the birth of your baby.

Essential oils to be completely avoided during your pregnancy -
Aniseed; Armoise; Arnica; Basil; Camphor; Caraway; Cinnamon; Clove; Cedarwood; Fennel; Hyssop; Marjoram; Mugwort; Myrrh; Nutmeg; Origanum; Pennyroyal; Sage; Savory; Tansy; Tarragon; Thuja; Thyme; Wintergreen.

Essential oils that must be used with caution during your pregnancy -
Chamomile; Clary Sage; Peppermint; Rose; Rosemary.

Several will undoubtedly disagree with some of these, but I feel it better to err on the side of ultra caution.

If you have a history of bleeding during your pregnancy or of miscarriage, or if you believe you have a condition that may contra-indicate the use of essential oils, or even if you are unsure about the safety of certain essential oils, do seek further advice from your therapist before you start treatment.

Like most therapies, aromatherapy should be avoided during the first trimester of your pregnancy. This is a very important time of development during which your baby is very vulnerable to external influences. In the weeks following you can slowly introduce the use of essential oils. Peppermint and Rosemary may be used in late pregnancy with caution, but are thought to be toxic in early pregnancy. Do not use Rosemary if you develop high blood pressure during your pregnancy or labour as it may unduly stimulate the circulation if high blood pressure develops.

You should only use Clary Sage, Rose, Jasmine or any other essential oil that works on the uterus, or that influences hormone balance during labour to stimulate contractions, or after the birth of your baby to aid your recovery.

Following the birth of your baby, most essential oils are safe to use, but I would recommend that initially you use only those oils specifically recommended to aid your recovery.

Do not use essential oils in your baby massage preparations as these are much too powerful for small babies, and there is a danger that the essential oil may accidentally enter the eyes or be ingested as your baby sucks fingers or fists. Remember to remove all traces of essential oils prior to breast feeding.

I am indebted to Aromatherapy for Pregnancy and Chilbirth, by Margaret Fawcett, RGN, RM, LLSA, for this guidance.
 
Briefly about baby.
I would like to ask for advice about what [carrier] oils I should use for the newborn baby.  I have heard that the best is olive oil, but I’m not sure and am worried that the baby might get an allergy, e-mailed Skirmante Budrys.

Use a natural oil, such as sunflower or grapeseed oil - these light, low-odour oils are easily absorbed by the skin and help to nurture it.  People from African and Asian cultures living in the West tend to use readily available oils that are similar to those used traditionally in their homelands, such as olive oil.

A patch test allows you to make sure that your baby is not allergic to the oil you choose. Typical adverse reactions are a rash or a red, inflamed area.

1. Place a little of the oil on the inside of your baby’s wrist or ankle.
2. Leave for 20-30 minutes to allow time for a severe reaction to show.To eliminate                sensitivity ltogether, wait for 12-24 hours.
3. If there is no irritation after this time, proceed with the massage. If irritation does occur,
     DO NOT use the oil.

Remember that oiling your baby while massaging him may make him slippery, so beware of dropping him when you lift him up after you finish the massage.  Pick him up in a towel until the oil has been absorbed by the skin.

Babies lose heat quickly when uncovered and oil tends to reduce body heat, so the room must be warm enough to keep your baby comfortable. If you feel warm enough in short sleeves, the room is likely to be fine for massage.

Carriers for chemo’.
My mother has recently had breast cancer - the tumour and nine lymph nodes were removed 3 weeks ago - and she starts her chemotherapy treatment next week. I would like advice on which carrier is the best in which to mix my essential oils - my original plan was to use some Calendula, for its healing properties, followed by aqueous gel for her to apply when required during treatments.

The cytotoxic drugs used in chemotherapy for cancer have two well-known side effects: nausea and immune suppression.

One-third of patients with cancer experience nausea and vomiting.  Nausea is common during radiation or chemotherapy treatments, and 24%-75% of patients develop anticipatory nausea and vomiting during the course of repeated chemotherapy. Patients frequently report that everything tastes different.  They also say that they are very sensitive to odours, often smelling something they had not noticed before or feeling great distaste for a smell that had not bothered them previously.

Therefore it is most important to make sure that the patient likes the aromas of the oils that you use - just a few drops of peppermint, ginger, cardamom, patchouli or spearmint on a tissue can bring relief from nausea.

I think that I would use aloe vera gel rather than aqueous gel, because this has been the subject of detailed research.  However, use it with a carrier, as it is too drying on its own.

According to the aromatherapy literature, CARRIER OILS to choose could include tamanu, for its proven skin-healing properties, and rosehip, which is useful for dehydrated skin.  Of the INFUSED OILS, gotu kola, which is useful in the treatment of ulceration/wounds, and comfrey, considered a classic treatment to promote skin healing, could also be worth a look.

Muttering about Mimosa.
The name mimosa popularly applies not only to species of the true genus Mimosa, of which there are many, but to certain of the genus Acacia as well.  In fact, the natural flower oils commercially known as concrete and absolute of mimosa are derived not from any true mimosa, but from Acacia dealbata Link (syn. Acacia decurrens var. dealbata).  This tree was introduced to Southern France during the first half of the 19th century from Australia, where it is known as “Silver Wattle”.  Acacia dealbata is used both for the extraction of the oil and the cut flower trade.

Travel along the French Riviera in February or March, when the large forests and groves of mimosa trees, with their golden-yellow flowers, provide a magnificent spectacle.  The bulk of the harvested flowers goes to florists around Europe but, towards the end of the blooming season, when the flowers are fully developed, and contain a maximum of perfume, large quantities are processed for extraction of the natural flower oil.  Steam distillation gives no results and so the flowers are extracted with petroleum ether, yielding concrete of mimosa, which can be transformed into an alcohol-soluble absolute.  

The perfume of the concrete is not particularly characteristic of the live flowers, and smells a little like beeswax.  It is used in perfumery primarily in soap perfumes where its outstanding fixative value accompanies its delicate, woody-floral, slightly green notes. For lilac, muguet, new mown hay, violet and similar floral and herbaceous-coumarinic types, a small amount of mimosa concrete can do wonders. In amounts of 0.5% up to 2% in a soap perfume, it can turn a flat, common and nondescript odour into a radiant, natural, deep-rich and intriguingly interesting fragrance of unusual tenacity and stability in soap.

Absolute of mimosa, on the other hand, has an odour more typical of the live flowers.  It is used in numerous lilac bases, violet, muguet, high-class new mown hay, colognes, ambres, etc. Actually, mimosa absolute will generally act to round off the “rough notes” from synthetic materials, and “lift” the natural materials in a perfume compound.  The radiance deriving from the mimosa absolute alone is amazing, and taking this into consideration, the material is very economical After all, it requires 180 to 200 kilos of flowers to yield just one kilo of concrete which, in turn, gives only 180 to 200ml of absolute.

I doubt that it has any application in aromatherapy, because it is so difficult to dissolve!

Finally.....
I’m off to dig out that photograph of the chubby chappie with the egg whisk and the dog because, according to some, I don’t sound on the phone at all like the photograph of me on our website.  What.....??!!      
 

 

previous     next