July 2008 Newsletter

One of the joys of owning older cars - my own are aged between 28 and 82 - is the considerable pleasure that they can offer others too. Barely is the old year over than I begin to receive invitations to exhibit one old motor or the other at various shows, fetes and country fairs around the country in the coming year. Invariably, these events are in the aid of various charities and it never fails to surprise me how much money they raise. After all, a car is simply a car, and little else, you may think. But is it? For many, a particular make and model can evoke poignant cherished memories.

I have a small, once popular, family saloon, which celebrates its fiftieth birthday this year and of which I am the second owner, called an Austin A40 Farina. If I received a fiver for every time I’m told that ‘My Dad had one of those!’, I would be a very wealthy fellow. Cars, it seems, are a remarkably fine way of reconnecting people with their youth. From the tales I’ve been told, I often wonder what hasn’t taken place in an A40. When it comes to talking cars, few seem to have any inhibitions! In a way, I suppose that owners of old cars are merely custodians of past memories. Whatever, the general public never seems able to get enough of them. Sadly, however, the preservation of these humble saloons is a comparatively recent phenomenon and of the 342,180 A40 Farinas built only about six hundred of these little cars now exist.

And so to yesterday, which was not only Father’s Day but also SuperCar Sunday at the Heritage Motor Centre at Gaydon. This event has special appeal for those who like to drool over cars that they will probably never own, and is the ideal place for fathers and sons to debate the relative merits of Ferraris, Porsches, Lamborghinis, and the like. To be honest, modern automobile exotica leaves me a little cold but to sense the joy and excitement of others as they are driven around in these ‘supercars’ by a tireless team of ‘Sporting Bears’ is always worth the visit. This year, the donation for a ride went to Dodford Children’s Holiday Farm which provides short breaks and holidays to children who are less fortunate than most and particularly those living in deprived areas. Who says that cars are all bad?! 
Some culinary herbs to contemplate.
As Jan had generously agreed to accompany me on my jaunt to Gaydon, because Justin had been driving his own supercar around for the past 3 weekends and felt in need of a break himself, it was only prudent that I drop in with her at The National Herb Centre in Warmington, which is on the way to the Heritage Motor Centre, for a little herb shopping. If you have not visited yet, you really should as it has some of the healthiest and most interesting herbs that I have come across in a long time, and cheap too! [Tel: 01295 690900 or visit the website at www.herbcentre.co.uk]

My eyes alighted immediately on a fine-looking specimen of Lavandula stoechas subsp. pedunculata often referred to as Spanish Lavender, but also known as ‘Papillon’. I do like this graceful upright lavender, with its long purple flowers and beautiful long pale purple/pink ‘ears’ that look magical fluttering in a summer’s breeze. Delightful added to soups, stews and salads, the flowers can be used also to flavour vinegar and sugar. Used traditionally as an antiseptic and in embrocations, the essential oil has sedative properties and was inhaled to prevent fainting and vertigo.

Meanwhile, Jan was contemplating some ‘Scarlet Pineapple’. This half hardy perennial sage (Salvia elegans Vahl) has bright scarlet flowers and pineapple-scented leaves which can be used in fruit salads, with pork, and in plain sponge cakes. Eye-catching and delicious!

As we meandered slowly through the shelves of aromatic plants, whilst several enjoyed tea and cakes on the lawn outside the well-appointed restaurant, Jan brushed accidentally against some ‘Grapefruit Mint’ (Mentha x piperata nm. citrata ‘Grapefruit’). The zesty citrus fragrance from the leaves was most invigorating, and I would think the leaves would add some oomph to fruit salads and summer drinks. Into her basket it went!

I have always thought Rosemary (Rosmarinus officinalis L.) a culinary herb that I cannot be without, because it adds flavour to meat dishes, fish, eggs, cheese, jams, jellies, biscuits, and fruit salads, and provides an unusual taste to fruit and wine cups. Also, was it not used traditionally to aid digestion?

At our last home, we had a gigantic rosemary bush which the more we cut it the more it grew. Its purplish flowers were on show throughout the year, even during the harshest winter. Here we had only a couple of live branches on a straggly bush that had obviously expired several years ago. We cut them off, stuck them in a pot, and to our delight they have done remarkably well, but not well enough to satisfy our insatiable demand for this fine herb. Thus, we were on the hunt for another plant to supplement the deficiency. An unusual pink flowered rosemary, ‘Roseus’, caught the eye. Although not as hardy as our old friend, it will be interesting to see how it does.  

Healthy eating.
Fearnley-Whittingstall, Stein, Oliver and Ramsay could be a firm of better solicitors but, no, they are chefs. The whole nation seems besotted with Hugh, Rick, Jamie, Gordon, cooking, food, and healthy eating. Should I wish perhaps to record a Formula 1 Grand Prix to view at leisure there’s not a chance in hell, because the television planner in this household is permanently recording the exploits of this quartet, be it meat, fish, fowl, or good red herring. Seriously, how many more ways can there be to cook Sea Bass?!

Don’t get me wrong, I’m as keen on cooking and food as the next man or woman, but when one of my oldest friends, who dropped in from Adelaide last week, and who forty years ago was easily satisfied with a pie and a pint, could only enthuse about his forthcoming lunch at Rick’s and dinner at River Cottage HQ, I really began to wonder if I had missed something. Furthermore, he has just emailed a photograph of himself sitting at HQ with Hugh earnestly discussing the welfare of chickens!

All of which got me to thinking about this healthy eating brouhaha. A tad arrogantly perhaps, I think that I have been eating healthily since I was born, albeit without really knowing it!

You might think that I am a keen gardener, but I’m not. Gardening is very much Jan’s department but, when a vegetable patch was proposed, I was keen to ensure that she planted one of my favourite summer nibbles, the radish, as there is nothing quite like the taste of a home-grown radish.

Years ago, radishes were always proffered with cheese and celery at the end of a meal and, in France, as an hors d’oeuvre with coarse salt and a little butter. Scumptious! But are they healthy?

There are many types of radish, Raphanus sativus L., a cultigen grown since the time of the Assyrians and probably selected from Raphanus raphanistrum L. ssp. landra (DC) Bonnier & Layens: the small red and the larger white and pink ones that grow in rows in gardens; the black from Spain; and the large white radishes Longipinnatus from the Far East, known as daikon or mooli, which have large, long-lasting, roots that can weigh as much as 50 kilos.

All radishes are antiscorbutic and pectoral thanks to their high content of vitamin C, and help in the treatment of bronchitis, colds and flu. The oils in the flesh possess natural antiseptic properties and detoxify the kidneys and liver as well.

Radishes should be used as fresh as possible, but mooli keeps well in the fridge for a week or so and so Jan has planted some of these too.

A more unusual vegetable in her patch is a type of thistle native to the Mediterranean that has been cultivated for centuries. The Globe artichoke (Cynara scolymus L.), which is no relation to the potato-like Jerusalem artichoke (Helianthus tuberosus L.), was known to both the Greeks and the Romans and was called kharchiof by early Arab civilisations, a name echoed in the present-day Italian carciofo and Spanish alcachofa. It is said that Catherine de Medici imported it to France in the sixteenth century, from where it spread to the rest of Europe.

The vegetable is the unopened flower bud of the plant. The scale-like leaves are too tough to eat except at the base, and they and the prickly central choke (which would become the flower) must be pulled away to get at the heart.

My father’s mother, who was an extremely enthusiastic gardener, grew globe artichokes in excess and they were regularly on the menu as an hors d’oeuvre or light lunch. I dreaded them because, as a very small boy, they were a difficult dish to tackle.

In theory, the whole artichoke should have been sufficiently boiled so that the leaves could be pulled off easily with the fingers and eaten cold with a vinaigrette or mayonnaise, or hot with melted butter or hollandaise, but it never was. As a result, I rarely got to remove all the leaves to reveal the hairy choke and eat the tender heart before the plate was cleared away. If it was light lunch, I knew that there would be little else to come, and I invariably left the table feeling quite undernourished.

Fortunately, in Mediterranean areas, particularly Italy, there are varieties that can be picked when so small and tender that they can be eaten whole and raw, or very lightly cooked. Nevertheless, make sure never to try to drink good wines with artichokes because the chemical cynarine, which is present in all parts of the plant, makes anything in your mouth taste sweet.

Rich in carbohydrate, globe artichokes are energising, stimulant and tonic, particularly for the liver and kidneys. The sweet-tasting chemical cynarine is thought to improve liver function and increase bile production, and thus assist in fat metabolism in general. Globe artichokes also purify the blood, fortify the heart and benefit the nervous system.

Another great favourite of my grandmother, with which I never really came to terms, was asparagus (Asparagus officinalis L.). This luxurious member of the lily family, which has been on sale this month at every farm gate hereabouts, was eaten by the Ancient Egyptians, Greeks and Romans. It was reintroduced to England by the French in Tudor times.

There are different varieties: plump white stalks are preferred on the Continent, whereas slender green or purple stalks are more popular in the United States and here, and the cheaper thin stalks known as sprue (good for soup) are unappreciated except in Britain. Still, as a child, I was undoubtedly unaware of the plant’s health benefits.

Asparagus is a strong diuretic, which is very useful for those suffering from oedema, toxaemia, high blood pressure, water retention, kidney problems, gout and some rheumatic conditions, none of which troubled me sixty years ago. All the same, after we eat asparagus we excrete a smelly waste product in our urine, caused by a sulphur compound in the plant, which I did not like! This compound also plays havoc with the taste buds, making wine taste metallic.

Nevertheless, asparagus is good for people who suffer from diabetes or hypoglycaemia, and can decongest the liver. It is a natural blood cleanser due to its vitamin A, manganese and potassium content and therefore has an effect on the skin, particularly on eczema. Its vitamin B content is also good for nervous disorders and asthma. 

I’ve read that the benefits of a glass of juiced asparagus a day for a week will far outweigh the cost! Be that the case, I had better drop off at the local farm for a couple of bundles before the season closes at the end of this month (June). On the other hand, I think that I shall wait for Jan to grow some next year!

Meanwhile, back to the Spam. Almost 70 years ago, Spam was the staple diet of this nation, accompanied by some very healthy vegetables. I still like it, but is it healthy? Tune into my forthcoming television programme, Food and the Old Days, to find out more. Of course, I’m only joking, but  it’s worth a thought!

Cautious about Cinnamon.
Can you let me know briefly what cinnamon bark and cinnamon leaf essential oils are for. A patient has heard that it can be used topically for skin complaints. I think, even in a carrier oil, it is too camphorous, e-mailed Sue Miller.

The reference to ‘camphorous’ confuses me a little, as cinnamon bark and leaf oils contain only traces of camphor. Could she be confusing Cinnamon with Camphor (Cinnamomum camphora (L.) J. Presl)? Whatever, the bark and leaf oils of cinnamon are used in aromadermatology, but do contain four of the fourteen natural fragrance ingredients highlighted as causes of contact allergies by the EU Scientific Committee on Cosmetics and Non-Food Products (SCCNFP). Two, benzyl alcohol and benzyl benzoate, occur in only trace amounts, but the others are far more significant as possible irritants. My own view, and that of several others, is as follows, but I think it better to consult a professional aromadermatologist all the same. By the way, camphor is not amongst the listed allergens.

As well as being one of the world’s most important spices, Cinnamon (Cinnamomum verum J. Presl syn. C. zeylanicum) is an ancient herbal medicine, first written about in the Jewish religious text, the Torah. It has a long history of use in India and was first used medicinally in Egypt and parts of Europe from about 500BC. Its medicinal value is largely due to its essential oil, which has antiviral and stimulating properties.
That three quite distinct essential oils (bark, leaf and root) are obtained from one tree is of particular interest, and the method of biosynthesis which can generate or store eugenol in leaves, cinnamaldehyde in stem bark, and camphor in root bark is remarkable; light may be a major factor.

Bark oilis a pale to dark yellow oily liquid with a strong, warm, sweet, spicy, tenacious odour. Lower-grade oils are usually darker and lack the powerful odour and tenacity. The major constituent is cinnamaldehyde, to 75%, but other components impart the characteristic odour and flavour distinguishing this oil from other Cinnamomum bark oils.

Activities documented for cinnamaldehyde include CNS stimulation,  sedation, hypothermic and antipyretic actions; antibacterial and antifungal activity, acceleration of catecholamine (mainly adrenaline) release from the adrenal glands, weak papaverine-like action, increase in peripheral blood flow, hypotension, bradycardia, and hypoglycaemia have also been reported. However, these actions are of low potency and, in addition, it is thought that much of the cinnamaldehyde content could be lost through evaporation and auto-oxidation. The contribution of cinnamaldehyde to the overall therapeutic efficacy of cinnamon bark is therefore in doubt. Nevertheless, the irritant and sensitising properties of the oil have been attributed to cinnamaldehyde. It is a hazardous oil and should never be used on the skin.

Leaf oil is yellow to brownish-yellow, with a warm, spicy, somewhat harsh odour, lacking the richness of bark oil. The major component is eugenol, to 80%, but Madagascar oil can be even higher.

Although this variation in chemical composition renders the leaf oil less strong, it is still a potential skin sensitizer and should be used with caution and well diluted. As it is dermocaustic on mucous surfaces, it should not be used on babies and young children.

Root-bark oil is colourless to pale yellowish brown, similar in odour to bark oil but weaker, lacking in fragrance, and camphoraceous. The main component is camphor, to 60%.

Could this be the oil about which Sue e-mails?


A plaudit for Lavender Absolute.
I had to write and tell you about the fantastic results I am having with “Lavender Absolute” [Lavandula angustifolia Mill.], e-mailed Becky Willoughby.

Firstly, I had never heard of the oil! So I ordered it out of pure curiosity! [How many others do the same, I wonder?] Oh, how lucky I was.

The oil has a real subtlety to it and smells deep yet warming and not too heavy, not quite the cup of cocoa on a cold night, more the really good glass of heavy red wine that slips down on a relaxing summer evening!

I have been making up hand creams for my elderly client for some time now using Lavender Tasmanian [Lavandula angustifolia Mill.] and Frankincense [Boswellia carteri Birdw.]. She has always enjoyed the creams, using them nightly to aid skin and sleep patterns.

Recently she has had heart surgery and since has developed very severe psoriasis onher hands, as a consequence of stress and worry.

Your “LavenderAbsolute” coincided with her flare-up of psoriasis, so we chatted and decided to change the blend of hand cream.

We used the new Lavender Absolute and mixed it with Immortelle [Helichrysum italicum (Roth) G. Don] and Frankincense.....in just two weeks the results are amazing, the flare-up has calmed and she reports “softer” skin and feels “listened to”!

As with many therapies the “listening” is always a key factor, but in this case, apart from me giving the client “time” to talk and empathy, I do feel that she feels that the oil was listening too! Far-fetched it may sound but I have had this experience before with clients, where they have expressed that a certain oil seems to “know” them and calm them down.

The human psyche is amazing and mystical; the idea that your oils are helping in this way is truly inspiring.

A little about Lavender Absolute.
Lavender Absolute is prepared by the alcohol extraction of lavender concrete, which is produced by extraction of the freshly cut flowering herb of true lavender with a solvent. Following extraction, the solvent is removed in vacuum.

Lavender Absolute is a dark green, viscous liquid of extremely rich, sweet herbaceous, somewhat floral odour; in dilution, it resembles the smell of flowering lavender shrubs. Its woody-herby undertone and coumarin-like sweetness duplicate the odour of the botanical material far better than does the essential oil. The absolute is sweeter but less floral than the oil, and the two materials can form a very pleasant combination. Chemically, the difference between the essential oil and the absolute is quite small in percentage terms, which is rather surprising. The absolute has an almost equal amount of linalool and linalyl acetate, these materials constituting about 90% of the whole. Typical notes in the absolute are probably from coumarin, umbelliferone and their derivatives, most of which cannot be obtained with steam distillation.

A Lavender Absolute, however, can be obtained from distillation water, but is comparatively rare. Its odour is distinctly different from that of the absolute from concrete: it is more haylike, less sweet, less floral. It is usually a mobile liquid, pale yellow in colour. Whatever.......
 
Credit where it’s due.
Much as Lavender Absolute and I should like to take the credit for Becky’s success, it would be incorrect I think.

Immortelle, or Everlasting as it is also known, was probably the true key. This oil is used in general skin care and for many skin problems, including eczema and other allergic conditions, as it is anti-allergenic, antiseptic and healing, and anti-inflammatory.

Others have also reported using this essential oil successfully for treating psoriasis, which is notoriously difficult to treat, whether by aromatherapy or any other means. There is almost always a psychological element with psoriasis, and the non-physical effect of Immortelle may be as important as its direct action on the skin.

On the mental/emotional plane Helichrysum, as it is described in our price list, is comforting and antidepressant - like honey for the psyche, as Tricia Davis calls it in Aromatherapy: An A-Z. It helps reduce, and possibly even prevent, stress which makes it particularly relevant to all stress-related conditions.

Unlike some of the antidepressants, it is a tonic oil and very helpful for people who are exhausted, lethargic or debilitated. In fact, it might be very valuable for anyone suffering from M.E. However, given its cost, it is probably best kept for those situations where other oils have been tried without success, or where no alternative is available, at least as far as the treatment of physical conditions is concerned.

Molluscum contagiosum and Lemon Myrtle.
Our 7-year-old son has the skin condition Molluscum contagiosum - a self-limiting viral condition. My husband downloaded some info on it. In this it mentions a study carried out in 2004 where children were treated with a 10% strength solution of Australian Lemon Myrtle. Can you advise if this is safe and, if so, what is the best medium to dilute the essential oil with? Our son reacts to lots of different creams, but is fine with aqueous cream. Would this be OK? asks Julie Davidson.

Molluscum contagiosum is a common contagious disease which primarily affects children and young adults. Caused by the pox virus molluscum contagiosum, it only infects squamous epithelia. The face, limbs and trunk are frequently affected. Skin-to-skin transmission is thought to be the main method of spread, with scratching spreading lesions. Parents are generally concerned with the physical issues, such as itching, scarring, pain, and the chance of spread to peers. Since it is self-limiting, the usual recommended advice is to leave it untreated and wait for it to clear up.  

In the study [Burke, B.E. et al. Essential oil of Australian lemon myrtle (Backhousia citriodora F. Muell) in the treatment of molluscum contagiosum in children. Biomed Pharmacother. 2004; 58: 245-7], 10% (v/v) lemon myrtle was applied to individual lesions at bedtime. At the end of 21 days, nine of the 16 children treated showed a 90% reduction in the number of lesions compared to none of the sixteen children who received treatment with only the carrier. Redness around the base of some of the lesions was the only adverse effect reported.

Janetta Bensouilah and Philippa Buck, the authors of the excellent book Aromadermatology, suggest that the moderate efficacious activity of the oil may be due to direct inhibition of viral propagation rather than non-specific tissue destruction. Citral is the main component in Australian lemon myrtle (85%), but it was not established whether this is the active responsible for molluscum contagiosum inhibition.

However, its use and dosage needs to be considered in light of research demonstrating skin sensitisation and cytotoxic activity caused by citral to human fibroblast cell lines when used at high concentrations [Hayes, A.J., Markovic, B. Toxicity of Australian essential oil Backhousia citriodora (Lemon myrtle). Part 1. Antimicrobial activity and in vitro cytotoxicity. Food Chem Toxicol. 2001; 40: 535-43].         
Thus, Bensouilah and Buck conclude that Australian lemon myrtle should not be used topically at concentrations greater than 1%. Meanwhile, I can see no reason why aqueous cream should not be used as the vehicle, but Tamanu (Calophyllum inophyllum L.) or Rosehip Seed (Rosa rubiginosa L.) might be better to prevent scarring and aid skin regeneration.

Finally.....
Make a note in your diary! Our OPEN DAY this year will be on Sunday, 28th September, 2008.



charles@essentiallyoils.com

previous     next